Search By Location 
 

Annual Ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia)

section divider
Home « Texas « Dallas « Ambrosia « Ambrosia artemisiifolia
Family: ASTERACEAE
Genus: Ambrosia
Species: Annual Ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia)
Alternative Names: Ambrosia elatior,

Annual Ragweed Species Images

section divider
Annual Ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia)


Annual Ragweed Species Description

section divider
This species is native to North America north of Mexico.

Allergenicity: Annual Ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia) is a severe allergen.

Pollination: Occurs in following seasons depending on latitude and elevation: all year long.

Angiosperm - Flowering Dicot: Plants in this group have two embryonic leaves (dicotyledons). Examples of dicotyledons are beans, buttercups, oaks, sunflowers, etc.

Forb: A broad-leaved herb other than a grass, especially one growing in a field, prairie, or meadow.

Weed: Any plant growing in cultivated ground to the injury of the crop or desired vegetation, or to the disfigurement of the place; an unsightly, useless, or injurious plant.

Annual: Plants in which the entire life cycle is completed within one growing season.

State Noxious Weed: unpleasant and possibly also harmful.

Wetland Plant: Plants growing in aquatic or wetland habitats. These include all known floating, submerged, and emergent taxa, plus those that are found in permanently or seasonally wet habitats.

Herbaceous Stem: Not woody, lacking lignified tissues.

Annual Ragweed Species Usage

section divider
Pharmacological: Used in medicine or pharmacological research.

Related Links

section divider

Allergens and Plants Search

section divider Enter a full or partial species name to find more information on one of over 1200 potentially allergenic plants. For example, you can find chenopods searching on "cheno" (no quotes) as Latin Name.

Search By Plant Name:
 
 Common Name    Latin Name

Search By Alphabet:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Advertisement

Annual Ragweed Species Location

section divider
The shaded areas on the map indicates where the species has been observed in the United States. Click the map to see a full scale version of these allergy areas.
  - Native, observed in a county
  - Introduced, observed in a county
  - Rarely observed
Advertisement
facebook_twitter

Advertisement