Search By Location 
 

Eastern Cottonwood (Populus deltoides)

section divider
Home « Texas « Dallas « Populus « Populus deltoides
Family: SALICACEAE
Genus: Populus
Species: Eastern Cottonwood (Populus deltoides)
Alternative Names: Populus arizonica, Populus fremontii,

Eastern Cottonwood Species Images

section divider
Eastern Cottonwood (Populus deltoides)


Eastern Cottonwood Species Description

section divider
This species is native to North America north of Mexico.

Allergenicity: Eastern Cottonwood (Populus deltoides) is a moderate allergen.

Pollination: Occurs in following seasons depending on latitude and elevation: Winter to Summer.

Angiosperm - Flowering Dicot: Plants in this group have two embryonic leaves (dicotyledons). Examples of dicotyledons are beans, buttercups, oaks, sunflowers, etc.

Tree: A large plant, not exactly defined, but typically over four meters in height, a single trunk which grows in girth with age and branches (which also grow in circumference with age).

Weed: Any plant growing in cultivated ground to the injury of the crop or desired vegetation, or to the disfigurement of the place; an unsightly, useless, or injurious plant.

Perennial: Living for many years.

Wetland Plant: Plants growing in aquatic or wetland habitats. These include all known floating, submerged, and emergent taxa, plus those that are found in permanently or seasonally wet habitats.

Woody Stem: Non-herbaceous. Lignified.

Eastern Cottonwood Species Usage

section divider
Honey/Bee Pollen: A plant used as a source of food for Honey Bees, and may be a flavor of honey such as clover or alfalfa.

Related Links

section divider

Allergens and Plants Search

section divider Enter a full or partial species name to find more information on one of over 1200 potentially allergenic plants. For example, you can find chenopods searching on "cheno" (no quotes) as Latin Name.

Search By Plant Name:
 
 Common Name    Latin Name

Search By Alphabet:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Advertisement

Eastern Cottonwood Species Location

section divider
The shaded areas on the map indicates where the species has been observed in the United States. Click the map to see a full scale version of these allergy areas.
  - Native, observed in a county
  - Introduced, observed in a county
  - Rarely observed
Advertisement
facebook_twitter

Advertisement