Search By Location 
 

Stinging Nettle (Urtica dioica)

section divider
Home « Alabama « Mobile « Urtica « Urtica dioica
Family: URTICACEAE
Genus: Urtica
Species: Stinging Nettle (Urtica dioica)
Alternative Names: Urtica serra,

Stinging Nettle Species Images

section divider
Stinging Nettle (Urtica dioica)


Stinging Nettle Species Description

section divider
This species includes one or more native variety (or subspecies) to North America AND one or more introduced variety (or subspecies).

Allergenicity: Stinging Nettle (Urtica dioica) is a moderate allergen.

Pollination: Occurs in following seasons depending on latitude and elevation: Spring to Fall.

Angiosperm - Flowering Dicot: Plants in this group have two embryonic leaves (dicotyledons). Examples of dicotyledons are beans, buttercups, oaks, sunflowers, etc.

Forb: A broad-leaved herb other than a grass, especially one growing in a field, prairie, or meadow.

Weed: Any plant growing in cultivated ground to the injury of the crop or desired vegetation, or to the disfigurement of the place; an unsightly, useless, or injurious plant.

Perennial: Living for many years.

State Noxious Weed: unpleasant and possibly also harmful.

Wetland Plant: Plants growing in aquatic or wetland habitats. These include all known floating, submerged, and emergent taxa, plus those that are found in permanently or seasonally wet habitats.

Herbaceous Stem: Not woody, lacking lignified tissues.

Stinging Nettle Species Usage

section divider
Pharmacological: Used in medicine or pharmacological research.

Dye: Used as a colored dye.

Honey/Bee Pollen: A plant used as a source of food for Honey Bees, and may be a flavor of honey such as clover or alfalfa.

Related Links

section divider

Allergens and Plants Search

section divider Enter a full or partial species name to find more information on one of over 1200 potentially allergenic plants. For example, you can find chenopods searching on "cheno" (no quotes) as Latin Name.

Search By Plant Name:
 
 Common Name    Latin Name

Search By Alphabet:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Advertisement

Stinging Nettle Species Location

section divider
The shaded areas on the map indicates where the species has been observed in the United States. Click the map to see a full scale version of these allergy areas.
  - Native, observed in a county
  - Introduced, observed in a county
  - Rarely observed
Advertisement
facebook_twitter

Advertisement