Search By Location 
 

Needle-and-Thread (Hesperostipa comata)

section divider
Home « Hesperostipa « Hesperostipa comata
Family: POACEAE
Genus: Hesperostipa
Species: Needle-and-Thread (Hesperostipa comata)
Alternative Names: Stipa comata,

Needle-and-Thread Species Description

section divider
This species is native to North America north of Mexico.

Allergenicity: Needle-and-Thread (Hesperostipa comata) is a mild allergen.

Pollination: Occurs in following seasons depending on latitude and elevation: Spring to Summer.

Angiosperm - Flowering Monocot: Plants in this group have one embryonic leave (single cotyledon). This group include the grasses, lilies, orchids and palms.

Grass/Grass-like: Any plant characterized by parallel-veined leaves that arise from nodes in the stem, wrap around it for a distance, and leave, especially those grown as ground cover rather than for grain.

Weed: Any plant growing in cultivated ground to the injury of the crop or desired vegetation, or to the disfigurement of the place; an unsightly, useless, or injurious plant.

Perennial: Living for many years.

Herbaceous Stem: Not woody, lacking lignified tissues.

Needle-and-Thread Species Usage

section divider

Related Links

section divider

Allergens and Plants Search

section divider Enter a full or partial species name to find more information on one of over 1200 potentially allergenic plants. For example, you can find chenopods searching on "cheno" (no quotes) as Latin Name.

Search By Plant Name:
 
 Common Name    Latin Name

Search By Alphabet:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Advertisement

Needle-and-Thread Species Location

section divider
The shaded areas on the map indicates where the species has been observed in the United States. Click the map to see a full scale version of these allergy areas.
  - Native, observed in a county
  - Introduced, observed in a county
  - Rarely observed
Advertisement
facebook_twitter

Advertisement