Search By Location 
 

Nevada Marsh-Elder (Iva nevadensis)

section divider
Home « Iva « Iva nevadensis
Family: ASTERACEAE
Genus: Iva
Species: Nevada Marsh-Elder (Iva nevadensis)
Alternative Names: Chorisiva nevadensis,

Nevada Marsh-Elder Species Description

section divider
This species is native to North America north of Mexico.

Allergenicity: Nevada Marsh-Elder (Iva nevadensis) is a severe allergen.

Pollination: Occurs in following seasons depending on latitude and elevation: Spring to Fall.

Angiosperm - Flowering Dicot: Plants in this group have two embryonic leaves (dicotyledons). Examples of dicotyledons are beans, buttercups, oaks, sunflowers, etc.

Forb: A broad-leaved herb other than a grass, especially one growing in a field, prairie, or meadow.

Annual: Plants in which the entire life cycle is completed within one growing season.

Herbaceous Stem: Not woody, lacking lignified tissues.

Nevada Marsh-Elder Species Usage

section divider

Related Links

section divider

Allergens and Plants Search

section divider Enter a full or partial species name to find more information on one of over 1200 potentially allergenic plants. For example, you can find chenopods searching on "cheno" (no quotes) as Latin Name.

Search By Plant Name:
 
 Common Name    Latin Name

Search By Alphabet:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Advertisement

Nevada Marsh-Elder Species Location

section divider
The shaded areas on the map indicates where the species has been observed in the United States. Click the map to see a full scale version of these allergy areas.
  - Native, observed in a county
  - Introduced, observed in a county
  - Rarely observed
Advertisement
facebook_twitter

Advertisement