Search By Location 
 

Ten-Weeks Stock (Matthiola incana)

section divider
Home « Matthiola « Matthiola incana
Family: BRASSICACEAE
Genus: Matthiola
Species: Ten-Weeks Stock (Matthiola incana)
Alternative Names: Matthiloa incana,

Ten-Weeks Stock Species Description

section divider
These plants are from foreign areas (those that occur outside of North America north of Mexico) that have been released intentionally or unintentionally. Plants that have been disseminated or escaped as a result of human activity, and become established somewhere within the United States, Canada or Greenland.

Allergenicity: Ten-Weeks Stock (Matthiola incana) is a mild allergen.

Pollination: Occurs in following seasons depending on latitude and elevation: Winter to Summer.

Angiosperm - Flowering Dicot: Plants in this group have two embryonic leaves (dicotyledons). Examples of dicotyledons are beans, buttercups, oaks, sunflowers, etc.

Shrub: A woody plant smaller than a tree, and usually with several stems from the same root.

Forb: A broad-leaved herb other than a grass, especially one growing in a field, prairie, or meadow.

Weed: Any plant growing in cultivated ground to the injury of the crop or desired vegetation, or to the disfigurement of the place; an unsightly, useless, or injurious plant.

Annual: Plants in which the entire life cycle is completed within one growing season.

Biennial: Occuring every two years.

Perennial: Living for many years.

Wetland Plant: Plants growing in aquatic or wetland habitats. These include all known floating, submerged, and emergent taxa, plus those that are found in permanently or seasonally wet habitats.

Herbaceous Stem: Not woody, lacking lignified tissues.

Ten-Weeks Stock Species Usage

section divider
Butterfly Plant: A plant that is known to attract butterflies.

Related Links

section divider

Allergens and Plants Search

section divider Enter a full or partial species name to find more information on one of over 1200 potentially allergenic plants. For example, you can find chenopods searching on "cheno" (no quotes) as Latin Name.

Search By Plant Name:
 
 Common Name    Latin Name

Search By Alphabet:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Advertisement

Ten-Weeks Stock Species Location

section divider
The shaded areas on the map indicates where the species has been observed in the United States. Click the map to see a full scale version of these allergy areas.
  - Native, observed in a county
  - Introduced, observed in a county
  - Rarely observed
Advertisement
facebook_twitter

Advertisement