Search By Location 
 

Narrow-Leaf Burr-Reed (Sparganium angustifolium)

section divider
Home « Sparganium « Sparganium angustifolium
Family: SPARGANIACEAE
Genus: Sparganium
Species: Narrow-Leaf Burr-Reed (Sparganium angustifolium)
Alternative Names: Sparaganium multipedunculatum,

Narrow-Leaf Burr-Reed Species Description

section divider
This species is native to North America north of Mexico.

Allergenicity: No allergy has been reported for Narrow-Leaf Burr-Reed (Sparganium angustifolium) species.

Pollination: Occurs in following seasons depending on latitude and elevation: Spring to Summer.

Angiosperm - Flowering Monocot: Plants in this group have one embryonic leave (single cotyledon). This group include the grasses, lilies, orchids and palms.

Forb: A broad-leaved herb other than a grass, especially one growing in a field, prairie, or meadow.

Weed: Any plant growing in cultivated ground to the injury of the crop or desired vegetation, or to the disfigurement of the place; an unsightly, useless, or injurious plant.

Perennial: Living for many years.

Wetland Plant: Plants growing in aquatic or wetland habitats. These include all known floating, submerged, and emergent taxa, plus those that are found in permanently or seasonally wet habitats.

Herbaceous Stem: Not woody, lacking lignified tissues.

Narrow-Leaf Burr-Reed Species Usage

section divider

Related Links

section divider

Allergens and Plants Search

section divider Enter a full or partial species name to find more information on one of over 1200 potentially allergenic plants. For example, you can find chenopods searching on "cheno" (no quotes) as Latin Name.

Search By Plant Name:
 
 Common Name    Latin Name

Search By Alphabet:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Advertisement

Narrow-Leaf Burr-Reed Species Location

section divider
The shaded areas on the map indicates where the species has been observed in the United States. Click the map to see a full scale version of these allergy areas.
  - Native, observed in a county
  - Introduced, observed in a county
  - Rarely observed
Advertisement
facebook_twitter

Advertisement