Search By Location 
 

White Burrobush (Ambrosia dumosa)

section divider
Home « Ambrosia « Ambrosia dumosa
Family: ASTERACEAE
Genus: Ambrosia
Species: White Burrobush (Ambrosia dumosa)
Alternative Names: Franseria dumosa,

White Burrobush Species Description

section divider
This species is native to North America north of Mexico.

Allergenicity: White Burrobush (Ambrosia dumosa) is a severe allergen.

Pollination: Occurs in following seasons depending on latitude and elevation: all year long.

Angiosperm - Flowering Dicot: Plants in this group have two embryonic leaves (dicotyledons). Examples of dicotyledons are beans, buttercups, oaks, sunflowers, etc.

Shrub: A woody plant smaller than a tree, and usually with several stems from the same root.

Perennial: Living for many years.

Woody Stem: Non-herbaceous. Lignified.

White Burrobush Species Usage

section divider

Related Links

section divider

Allergens and Plants Search

section divider Enter a full or partial species name to find more information on one of over 1200 potentially allergenic plants. For example, you can find chenopods searching on "cheno" (no quotes) as Latin Name.

Search By Plant Name:
 
 Common Name    Latin Name

Search By Alphabet:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Advertisement

White Burrobush Species Location

section divider
The shaded areas on the map indicates where the species has been observed in the United States. Click the map to see a full scale version of these allergy areas.
  - Native, observed in a county
  - Introduced, observed in a county
  - Rarely observed
Advertisement
facebook_twitter

Advertisement