Search By Location 
 

Prairie Broomweed (Amphiachyris dracunculoides)

section divider
Home « Amphiachyris « Amphiachyris dracunculoides
Family: ASTERACEAE
Genus: Amphiachyris
Species: Prairie Broomweed (Amphiachyris dracunculoides)
Alternative Names: Gutierrezia dracunculoides,

Prairie Broomweed Species Description

section divider
This species is native to North America north of Mexico.

Allergenicity: Prairie Broomweed (Amphiachyris dracunculoides) is a mild allergen.

Pollination: Occurs in following seasons depending on latitude and elevation: Summer to Fall.

Angiosperm - Flowering Dicot: Plants in this group have two embryonic leaves (dicotyledons). Examples of dicotyledons are beans, buttercups, oaks, sunflowers, etc.

Forb: A broad-leaved herb other than a grass, especially one growing in a field, prairie, or meadow.

Weed: Any plant growing in cultivated ground to the injury of the crop or desired vegetation, or to the disfigurement of the place; an unsightly, useless, or injurious plant.

Annual: Plants in which the entire life cycle is completed within one growing season.

Herbaceous Stem: Not woody, lacking lignified tissues.

Prairie Broomweed Species Usage

section divider
Honey/Bee Pollen: A plant used as a source of food for Honey Bees, and may be a flavor of honey such as clover or alfalfa.

Related Links

section divider

Allergens and Plants Search

section divider Enter a full or partial species name to find more information on one of over 1200 potentially allergenic plants. For example, you can find chenopods searching on "cheno" (no quotes) as Latin Name.

Search By Plant Name:
 
 Common Name    Latin Name

Search By Alphabet:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Advertisement

Prairie Broomweed Species Location

section divider
The shaded areas on the map indicates where the species has been observed in the United States. Click the map to see a full scale version of these allergy areas.
  - Native, observed in a county
  - Introduced, observed in a county
  - Rarely observed
Advertisement
facebook_twitter

Advertisement