Search By Location 
 

Rothrock's Grama (Bouteloua rothrockii)

section divider
Home « Bouteloua « Bouteloua rothrockii
Family: POACEAE
Genus: Bouteloua
Species: Rothrock's Grama (Bouteloua rothrockii)
Alternative Names: Bouteloua barbata,

Rothrock's Grama Species Description

section divider
This species is native to North America north of Mexico.

Allergenicity: Rothrock's Grama (Bouteloua rothrockii) is a moderate allergen.

Pollination: Occurs in following seasons depending on latitude and elevation: Summer to Fall.

Angiosperm - Flowering Monocot: Plants in this group have one embryonic leave (single cotyledon). This group include the grasses, lilies, orchids and palms.

Grass/Grass-like: Any plant characterized by parallel-veined leaves that arise from nodes in the stem, wrap around it for a distance, and leave, especially those grown as ground cover rather than for grain.

Perennial: Living for many years.

Herbaceous Stem: Not woody, lacking lignified tissues.

Rothrock's Grama Species Usage

section divider

Related Links

section divider

Allergens and Plants Search

section divider Enter a full or partial species name to find more information on one of over 1200 potentially allergenic plants. For example, you can find chenopods searching on "cheno" (no quotes) as Latin Name.

Search By Plant Name:
 
 Common Name    Latin Name

Search By Alphabet:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Advertisement

Rothrock's Grama Species Location

section divider
The shaded areas on the map indicates where the species has been observed in the United States. Click the map to see a full scale version of these allergy areas.
  - Native, observed in a county
  - Introduced, observed in a county
  - Rarely observed
Advertisement
facebook_twitter

Advertisement