Search By Location 
 

Giant-Seed Goosefoot (Chenopodium simplex)

section divider
Home « Chenopodium « Chenopodium simplex
Family: CHENOPODIACEAE
Genus: Chenopodium
Species: Giant-Seed Goosefoot (Chenopodium simplex)
Alternative Names: Chenopodium hybridum,

Giant-Seed Goosefoot Species Description

section divider
This species is native to North America north of Mexico.

Allergenicity: Giant-Seed Goosefoot (Chenopodium simplex) is a moderate allergen.

Pollination: Occurs in following seasons depending on latitude and elevation: Spring to Fall.

Angiosperm - Flowering Dicot: Plants in this group have two embryonic leaves (dicotyledons). Examples of dicotyledons are beans, buttercups, oaks, sunflowers, etc.

Forb: A broad-leaved herb other than a grass, especially one growing in a field, prairie, or meadow.

Weed: Any plant growing in cultivated ground to the injury of the crop or desired vegetation, or to the disfigurement of the place; an unsightly, useless, or injurious plant.

Annual: Plants in which the entire life cycle is completed within one growing season.

Herbaceous Stem: Not woody, lacking lignified tissues.

Giant-Seed Goosefoot Species Usage

section divider

Related Links

section divider

Allergens and Plants Search

section divider Enter a full or partial species name to find more information on one of over 1200 potentially allergenic plants. For example, you can find chenopods searching on "cheno" (no quotes) as Latin Name.

Search By Plant Name:
 
 Common Name    Latin Name

Search By Alphabet:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Advertisement

Giant-Seed Goosefoot Species Location

section divider
The shaded areas on the map indicates where the species has been observed in the United States. Click the map to see a full scale version of these allergy areas.
  - Native, observed in a county
  - Introduced, observed in a county
  - Rarely observed
Advertisement
facebook_twitter

Advertisement