Search By Location 
 

Desert Twinbugs (Dicoria canescens)

section divider
Home « Dicoria « Dicoria canescens
Family: ASTERACEAE
Genus: Dicoria
Species: Desert Twinbugs (Dicoria canescens)
Alternative Names: Dicoria brandegei,

Desert Twinbugs Species Description

section divider
This species is native to North America north of Mexico.

Allergenicity: Desert Twinbugs (Dicoria canescens) is a moderate allergen.

Pollination: Occurs in following seasons depending on latitude and elevation: all year long.

Angiosperm - Flowering Dicot: Plants in this group have two embryonic leaves (dicotyledons). Examples of dicotyledons are beans, buttercups, oaks, sunflowers, etc.

Forb: A broad-leaved herb other than a grass, especially one growing in a field, prairie, or meadow.

Annual: Plants in which the entire life cycle is completed within one growing season.

Herbaceous Stem: Not woody, lacking lignified tissues.

Desert Twinbugs Species Usage

section divider

Related Links

section divider

Allergens and Plants Search

section divider Enter a full or partial species name to find more information on one of over 1200 potentially allergenic plants. For example, you can find chenopods searching on "cheno" (no quotes) as Latin Name.

Search By Plant Name:
 
 Common Name    Latin Name

Search By Alphabet:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Advertisement

Desert Twinbugs Species Location

section divider
The shaded areas on the map indicates where the species has been observed in the United States. Click the map to see a full scale version of these allergy areas.
  - Native, observed in a county
  - Introduced, observed in a county
  - Rarely observed
Advertisement
facebook_twitter

Advertisement