Search By Location 
 

Rubber-Rabbitbrush (Ericameria nauseosa)

section divider
Home « Ericameria « Ericameria nauseosa
Family: ASTERACEAE
Genus: Ericameria
Species: Rubber-Rabbitbrush (Ericameria nauseosa)
Alternative Names: Chrysothamnus nauseosus,

Rubber-Rabbitbrush Species Description

section divider
This species is native to North America north of Mexico.

Allergenicity: Rubber-Rabbitbrush (Ericameria nauseosa) is a mild allergen.

Pollination: Occurs in following seasons depending on latitude and elevation: Summer to Fall.

Angiosperm - Flowering Dicot: Plants in this group have two embryonic leaves (dicotyledons). Examples of dicotyledons are beans, buttercups, oaks, sunflowers, etc.

Shrub: A woody plant smaller than a tree, and usually with several stems from the same root.

Weed: Any plant growing in cultivated ground to the injury of the crop or desired vegetation, or to the disfigurement of the place; an unsightly, useless, or injurious plant.

Perennial: Living for many years.

Woody Stem: Non-herbaceous. Lignified.

Rubber-Rabbitbrush Species Usage

section divider
Dye: Used as a colored dye.

Honey/Bee Pollen: A plant used as a source of food for Honey Bees, and may be a flavor of honey such as clover or alfalfa.

Butterfly Plant: A plant that is known to attract butterflies.

Related Links

section divider

Allergens and Plants Search

section divider Enter a full or partial species name to find more information on one of over 1200 potentially allergenic plants. For example, you can find chenopods searching on "cheno" (no quotes) as Latin Name.

Search By Plant Name:
 
 Common Name    Latin Name

Search By Alphabet:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Advertisement

Rubber-Rabbitbrush Species Location

section divider
The shaded areas on the map indicates where the species has been observed in the United States. Click the map to see a full scale version of these allergy areas.
  - Native, observed in a county
  - Introduced, observed in a county
  - Rarely observed
Advertisement
facebook_twitter

Advertisement