Search By Location 
 

Single-Whorl Cheesebush (Hymenoclea monogyra)

section divider
Home « Hymenoclea « Hymenoclea monogyra
Family: ASTERACEAE
Genus: Hymenoclea
Species: Single-Whorl Cheesebush (Hymenoclea monogyra)
Alternative Names: Ambrosia monogyra,

Single-Whorl Cheesebush Species Description

section divider
This species is native to North America north of Mexico.

Allergenicity: Single-Whorl Cheesebush (Hymenoclea monogyra) is a moderate allergen.

Pollination: Occurs in following seasons depending on latitude and elevation: Summer to Fall.

Angiosperm - Flowering Dicot: Plants in this group have two embryonic leaves (dicotyledons). Examples of dicotyledons are beans, buttercups, oaks, sunflowers, etc.

Shrub: A woody plant smaller than a tree, and usually with several stems from the same root.

Perennial: Living for many years.

Wetland Plant: Plants growing in aquatic or wetland habitats. These include all known floating, submerged, and emergent taxa, plus those that are found in permanently or seasonally wet habitats.

Woody Stem: Non-herbaceous. Lignified.

Single-Whorl Cheesebush Species Usage

section divider
Honey/Bee Pollen: A plant used as a source of food for Honey Bees, and may be a flavor of honey such as clover or alfalfa.

Related Links

section divider

Allergens and Plants Search

section divider Enter a full or partial species name to find more information on one of over 1200 potentially allergenic plants. For example, you can find chenopods searching on "cheno" (no quotes) as Latin Name.

Search By Plant Name:
 
 Common Name    Latin Name

Search By Alphabet:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Advertisement

Single-Whorl Cheesebush Species Location

section divider
The shaded areas on the map indicates where the species has been observed in the United States. Click the map to see a full scale version of these allergy areas.
  - Native, observed in a county
  - Introduced, observed in a county
  - Rarely observed
Advertisement
facebook_twitter

Advertisement