Search By Location 
 

Juba's-Bush (Iresine diffusa)

section divider
Home « Iresine « Iresine diffusa
Family: AMARANTHACEAE
Genus: Iresine
Species: Juba's-Bush (Iresine diffusa)
Alternative Names: Iresine celosia,

Juba's-Bush Species Description

section divider
This species is native to North America north of Mexico.

Allergenicity: Juba's-Bush (Iresine diffusa) is a moderate allergen.

Pollination: Occurs in following seasons depending on latitude and elevation: all year long.

Angiosperm - Flowering Dicot: Plants in this group have two embryonic leaves (dicotyledons). Examples of dicotyledons are beans, buttercups, oaks, sunflowers, etc.

Shrub: A woody plant smaller than a tree, and usually with several stems from the same root.

Forb: A broad-leaved herb other than a grass, especially one growing in a field, prairie, or meadow.

Weed: Any plant growing in cultivated ground to the injury of the crop or desired vegetation, or to the disfigurement of the place; an unsightly, useless, or injurious plant.

Annual: Plants in which the entire life cycle is completed within one growing season.

Perennial: Living for many years.

Wetland Plant: Plants growing in aquatic or wetland habitats. These include all known floating, submerged, and emergent taxa, plus those that are found in permanently or seasonally wet habitats.

Herbaceous Stem: Not woody, lacking lignified tissues.

Juba's-Bush Species Usage

section divider
Pharmacological: Used in medicine or pharmacological research.

Related Links

section divider

Allergens and Plants Search

section divider Enter a full or partial species name to find more information on one of over 1200 potentially allergenic plants. For example, you can find chenopods searching on "cheno" (no quotes) as Latin Name.

Search By Plant Name:
 
 Common Name    Latin Name

Search By Alphabet:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Advertisement

Juba's-Bush Species Location

section divider
The shaded areas on the map indicates where the species has been observed in the United States. Click the map to see a full scale version of these allergy areas.
  - Native, observed in a county
  - Introduced, observed in a county
  - Rarely observed
Advertisement
facebook_twitter

Advertisement