Search By Location 
 

Woolly Marsh-Elder (Iva dealbata)

section divider
Home « Iva « Iva dealbata
Family: ASTERACEAE
Genus: Iva
Species: Woolly Marsh-Elder (Iva dealbata)
Alternative Names: Leuciva dealbata,

Woolly Marsh-Elder Species Description

section divider
This species is native to North America north of Mexico.

Allergenicity: Woolly Marsh-Elder (Iva dealbata) is a severe allergen.

Pollination: Occurs in following seasons depending on latitude and elevation: Summer to Fall.

Angiosperm - Flowering Dicot: Plants in this group have two embryonic leaves (dicotyledons). Examples of dicotyledons are beans, buttercups, oaks, sunflowers, etc.

Forb: A broad-leaved herb other than a grass, especially one growing in a field, prairie, or meadow.

Perennial: Living for many years.

Herbaceous Stem: Not woody, lacking lignified tissues.

Woolly Marsh-Elder Species Usage

section divider

Related Links

section divider

Allergens and Plants Search

section divider Enter a full or partial species name to find more information on one of over 1200 potentially allergenic plants. For example, you can find chenopods searching on "cheno" (no quotes) as Latin Name.

Search By Plant Name:
 
 Common Name    Latin Name

Search By Alphabet:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Advertisement

Woolly Marsh-Elder Species Location

section divider
The shaded areas on the map indicates where the species has been observed in the United States. Click the map to see a full scale version of these allergy areas.
  - Native, observed in a county
  - Introduced, observed in a county
  - Rarely observed
Advertisement
facebook_twitter

Advertisement