Search By Location 
 

Ashe's Juniper (Juniperus ashei)

section divider
Home « Juniperus « Juniperus ashei
Family: CUPRESSACEAE
Genus: Juniperus
Species: Ashe's Juniper (Juniperus ashei)
Alternative Names: Mountain Cedar, Juniperus sabinoides,

Ashe's Juniper Species Images

section divider
Ashe's Juniper (Juniperus ashei)


Ashe's Juniper Species Description

section divider
This species is native to North America north of Mexico.

Allergenicity: Ashe's Juniper (Juniperus ashei) is a severe allergen.

Pollination: Occurs in following seasons depending on latitude and elevation: Winter to Spring.

Gymnosperm: Any plant such as a conifer whose seeds are not enclosed in an ovary.

Tree: A large plant, not exactly defined, but typically over four meters in height, a single trunk which grows in girth with age and branches (which also grow in circumference with age).

Shrub: A woody plant smaller than a tree, and usually with several stems from the same root.

Weed: Any plant growing in cultivated ground to the injury of the crop or desired vegetation, or to the disfigurement of the place; an unsightly, useless, or injurious plant.

Perennial: Living for many years.

Woody Stem: Non-herbaceous. Lignified.

Evergreen: Retaining leaves throughout the year including changing seasons.

Ashe's Juniper Species Usage

section divider

Related Links

section divider

Allergens and Plants Search

section divider Enter a full or partial species name to find more information on one of over 1200 potentially allergenic plants. For example, you can find chenopods searching on "cheno" (no quotes) as Latin Name.

Search By Plant Name:
 
 Common Name    Latin Name

Search By Alphabet:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Advertisement

Ashe's Juniper Species Location

section divider
The shaded areas on the map indicates where the species has been observed in the United States. Click the map to see a full scale version of these allergy areas.
  - Native, observed in a county
  - Introduced, observed in a county
  - Rarely observed
Advertisement
facebook_twitter

Advertisement