Search By Location 
 

Cultivated Apple (Malus pumila)

section divider
Home « Malus « Malus pumila
Family: ROSACEAE
Genus: Malus
Species: Cultivated Apple (Malus pumila)
Alternative Names: Malus sylvestris,

Cultivated Apple Species Images

section divider
Cultivated Apple (Malus pumila)


Cultivated Apple Species Description

section divider
These plants are from foreign areas (those that occur outside of North America north of Mexico) that have been released intentionally or unintentionally. Plants that have been disseminated or escaped as a result of human activity, and become established somewhere within the United States, Canada or Greenland.

Allergenicity: Cultivated Apple (Malus pumila) is a mild allergen.

Pollination: Occurs in following seasons depending on latitude and elevation: Spring.

Angiosperm - Flowering Dicot: Plants in this group have two embryonic leaves (dicotyledons). Examples of dicotyledons are beans, buttercups, oaks, sunflowers, etc.

Tree: A large plant, not exactly defined, but typically over four meters in height, a single trunk which grows in girth with age and branches (which also grow in circumference with age).

Perennial: Living for many years.

Woody Stem: Non-herbaceous. Lignified.

Cultivated Apple Species Usage

section divider
Pharmacological: Used in medicine or pharmacological research.

Dye: Used as a colored dye.

Hummingbird Plant: A plant that is known to attract hummingbirds, usually brightly colored.

Butterfly Plant: A plant that is known to attract butterflies.

Related Links

section divider

Allergens and Plants Search

section divider Enter a full or partial species name to find more information on one of over 1200 potentially allergenic plants. For example, you can find chenopods searching on "cheno" (no quotes) as Latin Name.

Search By Plant Name:
 
 Common Name    Latin Name

Search By Alphabet:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Advertisement

Cultivated Apple Species Location

section divider
The shaded areas on the map indicates where the species has been observed in the United States. Click the map to see a full scale version of these allergy areas.
  - Native, observed in a county
  - Introduced, observed in a county
  - Rarely observed
Advertisement
facebook_twitter

Advertisement