Search By Location 
 

Punktree (Melaleuca quinquenervia)

section divider
Home « Melaleuca « Melaleuca quinquenervia
Family: MYRTACEAE
Genus: Melaleuca
Species: Punktree (Melaleuca quinquenervia)
Alternative Names: Melaleuca leucadendron,

Punktree Species Description

section divider
These plants are from foreign areas (those that occur outside of North America north of Mexico) that have been released intentionally or unintentionally. Plants that have been disseminated or escaped as a result of human activity, and become established somewhere within the United States, Canada or Greenland.

Allergenicity: Punktree (Melaleuca quinquenervia) is a moderate allergen.

Pollination: Occurs in following seasons depending on latitude and elevation: all year long.

Angiosperm - Flowering Dicot: Plants in this group have two embryonic leaves (dicotyledons). Examples of dicotyledons are beans, buttercups, oaks, sunflowers, etc.

Tree: A large plant, not exactly defined, but typically over four meters in height, a single trunk which grows in girth with age and branches (which also grow in circumference with age).

Shrub: A woody plant smaller than a tree, and usually with several stems from the same root.

Weed: Any plant growing in cultivated ground to the injury of the crop or desired vegetation, or to the disfigurement of the place; an unsightly, useless, or injurious plant.

Perennial: Living for many years.

US Noxious Weed: unpleasant and possibly also harmful. For more information see USDA APHIS PPQ Scientific Services Web Site.

State Noxious Weed: unpleasant and possibly also harmful.

Wetland Plant: Plants growing in aquatic or wetland habitats. These include all known floating, submerged, and emergent taxa, plus those that are found in permanently or seasonally wet habitats.

Woody Stem: Non-herbaceous. Lignified.

Evergreen: Retaining leaves throughout the year including changing seasons.

Punktree Species Usage

section divider
Pharmacological: Used in medicine or pharmacological research.

Hummingbird Plant: A plant that is known to attract hummingbirds, usually brightly colored.

Related Links

section divider

Allergens and Plants Search

section divider Enter a full or partial species name to find more information on one of over 1200 potentially allergenic plants. For example, you can find chenopods searching on "cheno" (no quotes) as Latin Name.

Search By Plant Name:
 
 Common Name    Latin Name

Search By Alphabet:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Advertisement

Punktree Species Location

section divider
The shaded areas on the map indicates where the species has been observed in the United States. Click the map to see a full scale version of these allergy areas.
  - Native, observed in a county
  - Introduced, observed in a county
  - Rarely observed
Advertisement
facebook_twitter

Advertisement