Search By Location 
 

Common Reed (Phragmites australis)

section divider
Home « Phragmites « Phragmites australis
Family: POACEAE
Genus: Phragmites
Species: Common Reed (Phragmites australis)
Alternative Names: Phragmites communis,

Common Reed Species Description

section divider
This species includes one or more native variety (or subspecies) to North America AND one or more introduced variety (or subspecies).

Allergenicity: Common Reed (Phragmites australis) is a moderate allergen.

Pollination: Occurs in following seasons depending on latitude and elevation: Summer to Fall.

Angiosperm - Flowering Monocot: Plants in this group have one embryonic leave (single cotyledon). This group include the grasses, lilies, orchids and palms.

Shrub: A woody plant smaller than a tree, and usually with several stems from the same root.

Bamboo or Cane: Perennial grasses with woody, usually hollow stems (culms) with conspicuously ringed nodes. Bamboos and canes are primarily subtropical or tropical in their native distribution. Certain species can reach heights of from 20 to 30 meters

Grass/Grass-like: Any plant characterized by parallel-veined leaves that arise from nodes in the stem, wrap around it for a distance, and leave, especially those grown as ground cover rather than for grain.

Weed: Any plant growing in cultivated ground to the injury of the crop or desired vegetation, or to the disfigurement of the place; an unsightly, useless, or injurious plant.

Perennial: Living for many years.

State Noxious Weed: unpleasant and possibly also harmful.

Wetland Plant: Plants growing in aquatic or wetland habitats. These include all known floating, submerged, and emergent taxa, plus those that are found in permanently or seasonally wet habitats.

Woody Stem: Non-herbaceous. Lignified.

Evergreen: Retaining leaves throughout the year including changing seasons.

Herbaceous Stem: Not woody, lacking lignified tissues.

Common Reed Species Usage

section divider
Chewing Gum: Used as a source of chewing gum or gum flavoring.

Pharmacological: Used in medicine or pharmacological research.

Dye: Used as a colored dye.

Cereal Grain: A type of grass (such as wheat, rice or oats) cultivated for its edible grains.

Related Links

section divider

Allergens and Plants Search

section divider Enter a full or partial species name to find more information on one of over 1200 potentially allergenic plants. For example, you can find chenopods searching on "cheno" (no quotes) as Latin Name.

Search By Plant Name:
 
 Common Name    Latin Name

Search By Alphabet:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Advertisement

Common Reed Species Location

section divider
The shaded areas on the map indicates where the species has been observed in the United States. Click the map to see a full scale version of these allergy areas.
  - Native, observed in a county
  - Introduced, observed in a county
  - Rarely observed
Advertisement
facebook_twitter

Advertisement