Search By Location 
 

Engelmann's Oak (Quercus engelmannii)

section divider
Home « Quercus « Quercus engelmannii
Family: FAGACEAE
Genus: Quercus
Species: Engelmann's Oak (Quercus engelmannii)
Alternative Names: Quercus englemannii,

Engelmann's Oak Species Description

section divider
This species is native to North America north of Mexico.

Allergenicity: Engelmann's Oak (Quercus engelmannii) is a severe allergen.

Pollination: Occurs in following seasons depending on latitude and elevation: Spring.

Angiosperm - Flowering Dicot: Plants in this group have two embryonic leaves (dicotyledons). Examples of dicotyledons are beans, buttercups, oaks, sunflowers, etc.

Tree: A large plant, not exactly defined, but typically over four meters in height, a single trunk which grows in girth with age and branches (which also grow in circumference with age).

Perennial: Living for many years.

Woody Stem: Non-herbaceous. Lignified.

Evergreen: Retaining leaves throughout the year including changing seasons.

Engelmann's Oak Species Usage

section divider

Related Links

section divider

Allergens and Plants Search

section divider Enter a full or partial species name to find more information on one of over 1200 potentially allergenic plants. For example, you can find chenopods searching on "cheno" (no quotes) as Latin Name.

Search By Plant Name:
 
 Common Name    Latin Name

Search By Alphabet:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Advertisement

Engelmann's Oak Species Location

section divider
The shaded areas on the map indicates where the species has been observed in the United States. Click the map to see a full scale version of these allergy areas.
  - Native, observed in a county
  - Introduced, observed in a county
  - Rarely observed
Advertisement
facebook_twitter

Advertisement