Search By Location 
 

Coastal Willow (Salix hookeriana)

section divider
Home « Salix « Salix hookeriana
Family: SALICACEAE
Genus: Salix
Species: Coastal Willow (Salix hookeriana)
Alternative Names: Salix hookerana,

Coastal Willow Species Description

section divider
This species is native to North America north of Mexico.

Allergenicity: Coastal Willow (Salix hookeriana) is a severe allergen.

Pollination: Occurs in following seasons depending on latitude and elevation: Spring.

Angiosperm - Flowering Dicot: Plants in this group have two embryonic leaves (dicotyledons). Examples of dicotyledons are beans, buttercups, oaks, sunflowers, etc.

Tree: A large plant, not exactly defined, but typically over four meters in height, a single trunk which grows in girth with age and branches (which also grow in circumference with age).

Shrub: A woody plant smaller than a tree, and usually with several stems from the same root.

Perennial: Living for many years.

Wetland Plant: Plants growing in aquatic or wetland habitats. These include all known floating, submerged, and emergent taxa, plus those that are found in permanently or seasonally wet habitats.

Woody Stem: Non-herbaceous. Lignified.

Coastal Willow Species Usage

section divider

Related Links

section divider

Allergens and Plants Search

section divider Enter a full or partial species name to find more information on one of over 1200 potentially allergenic plants. For example, you can find chenopods searching on "cheno" (no quotes) as Latin Name.

Search By Plant Name:
 
 Common Name    Latin Name

Search By Alphabet:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Advertisement

Coastal Willow Species Location

section divider
The shaded areas on the map indicates where the species has been observed in the United States. Click the map to see a full scale version of these allergy areas.
  - Native, observed in a county
  - Introduced, observed in a county
  - Rarely observed
Advertisement
facebook_twitter

Advertisement