Search By Location 
 

Redwood (Sequoia sempervirens)

section divider
Home « Sequoia « Sequoia sempervirens
Family: CUPRESSACEAE
Genus: Sequoia
Species: Redwood (Sequoia sempervirens)
Alternative Names: Cupressus sempervirens,

Redwood Species Description

section divider
This species is native to North America north of Mexico.

Allergenicity: No allergy has been reported for Redwood (Sequoia sempervirens) species.

Pollination: Occurs in following seasons depending on latitude and elevation: Spring.

Gymnosperm: Any plant such as a conifer whose seeds are not enclosed in an ovary.

Tree: A large plant, not exactly defined, but typically over four meters in height, a single trunk which grows in girth with age and branches (which also grow in circumference with age).

Perennial: Living for many years.

Woody Stem: Non-herbaceous. Lignified.

Evergreen: Retaining leaves throughout the year including changing seasons.

Redwood Species Usage

section divider
Honey/Bee Pollen: A plant used as a source of food for Honey Bees, and may be a flavor of honey such as clover or alfalfa.

Related Links

section divider

Allergens and Plants Search

section divider Enter a full or partial species name to find more information on one of over 1200 potentially allergenic plants. For example, you can find chenopods searching on "cheno" (no quotes) as Latin Name.

Search By Plant Name:
 
 Common Name    Latin Name

Search By Alphabet:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Advertisement

Redwood Species Location

section divider
The shaded areas on the map indicates where the species has been observed in the United States. Click the map to see a full scale version of these allergy areas.
  - Native, observed in a county
  - Introduced, observed in a county
  - Rarely observed
Advertisement
facebook_twitter

Advertisement