Search By Location 
 

Arctic Burr-Reed (Sparganium natans)

section divider
Home « Sparganium « Sparganium natans
Family: SPARGANIACEAE
Genus: Sparganium
Species: Arctic Burr-Reed (Sparganium natans)
Alternative Names: Sparganium minimum,

Arctic Burr-Reed Species Description

section divider
This species is native to North America north of Mexico.

Allergenicity: No allergy has been reported for Arctic Burr-Reed (Sparganium natans) species.

Pollination: Occurs in following seasons depending on latitude and elevation: Summer.

Angiosperm - Flowering Monocot: Plants in this group have one embryonic leave (single cotyledon). This group include the grasses, lilies, orchids and palms.

Forb: A broad-leaved herb other than a grass, especially one growing in a field, prairie, or meadow.

Perennial: Living for many years.

Wetland Plant: Plants growing in aquatic or wetland habitats. These include all known floating, submerged, and emergent taxa, plus those that are found in permanently or seasonally wet habitats.

Herbaceous Stem: Not woody, lacking lignified tissues.

Arctic Burr-Reed Species Usage

section divider

Related Links

section divider

Allergens and Plants Search

section divider Enter a full or partial species name to find more information on one of over 1200 potentially allergenic plants. For example, you can find chenopods searching on "cheno" (no quotes) as Latin Name.

Search By Plant Name:
 
 Common Name    Latin Name

Search By Alphabet:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Advertisement

Arctic Burr-Reed Species Location

section divider
The shaded areas on the map indicates where the species has been observed in the United States. Click the map to see a full scale version of these allergy areas.
  - Native, observed in a county
  - Introduced, observed in a county
  - Rarely observed
Advertisement
facebook_twitter

Advertisement