Search By Location 
 

Common Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale)

section divider
Home « Taraxacum « Taraxacum officinale
Family: ASTERACEAE
Genus: Taraxacum
Species: Common Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale)
Alternative Names: Taraxacum vulgare,

Common Dandelion Species Images

section divider
Common Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale)
Common Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale)


Common Dandelion Species Description

section divider
These plants are from foreign areas (those that occur outside of North America north of Mexico) that have been released intentionally or unintentionally. Plants that have been disseminated or escaped as a result of human activity, and become established somewhere within the United States, Canada or Greenland.

Allergenicity: No allergy has been reported for Common Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale) species.

Pollination: Occurs in following seasons depending on latitude and elevation: all year long.

Angiosperm - Flowering Dicot: Plants in this group have two embryonic leaves (dicotyledons). Examples of dicotyledons are beans, buttercups, oaks, sunflowers, etc.

Forb: A broad-leaved herb other than a grass, especially one growing in a field, prairie, or meadow.

Weed: Any plant growing in cultivated ground to the injury of the crop or desired vegetation, or to the disfigurement of the place; an unsightly, useless, or injurious plant.

Perennial: Living for many years.

State Noxious Weed: unpleasant and possibly also harmful.

Wetland Plant: Plants growing in aquatic or wetland habitats. These include all known floating, submerged, and emergent taxa, plus those that are found in permanently or seasonally wet habitats.

Herbaceous Stem: Not woody, lacking lignified tissues.

Common Dandelion Species Usage

section divider
Pharmacological: Used in medicine or pharmacological research.

Dye: Used as a colored dye.

Honey/Bee Pollen: A plant used as a source of food for Honey Bees, and may be a flavor of honey such as clover or alfalfa.

Butterfly Plant: A plant that is known to attract butterflies.

Edible Plant: A plant that has edible parts.

Related Links

section divider

Allergens and Plants Search

section divider Enter a full or partial species name to find more information on one of over 1200 potentially allergenic plants. For example, you can find chenopods searching on "cheno" (no quotes) as Latin Name.

Search By Plant Name:
 
 Common Name    Latin Name

Search By Alphabet:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Advertisement

Common Dandelion Species Location

section divider
The shaded areas on the map indicates where the species has been observed in the United States. Click the map to see a full scale version of these allergy areas.
  - Native, observed in a county
  - Introduced, observed in a county
  - Rarely observed
Advertisement
facebook_twitter

Advertisement