Search By Location 
 

Low Meadow-Rue (Thalictrum minus)

section divider
Home « Thalictrum « Thalictrum minus
Family: RANUNCULACEAE
Genus: Thalictrum
Species: Low Meadow-Rue (Thalictrum minus)
Alternative Names: Thalictrum minim,

Low Meadow-Rue Species Description

section divider
These plants are from foreign areas (those that occur outside of North America north of Mexico) that have been released intentionally or unintentionally. Plants that have been disseminated or escaped as a result of human activity, and become established somewhere within the United States, Canada or Greenland.

Allergenicity: Low Meadow-Rue (Thalictrum minus) is a mild allergen.

Pollination: Occurs in following seasons depending on latitude and elevation: Summer.

Angiosperm - Flowering Dicot: Plants in this group have two embryonic leaves (dicotyledons). Examples of dicotyledons are beans, buttercups, oaks, sunflowers, etc.

Forb: A broad-leaved herb other than a grass, especially one growing in a field, prairie, or meadow.

Perennial: Living for many years.

Herbaceous Stem: Not woody, lacking lignified tissues.

Low Meadow-Rue Species Usage

section divider
Pharmacological: Used in medicine or pharmacological research.

Related Links

section divider

Allergens and Plants Search

section divider Enter a full or partial species name to find more information on one of over 1200 potentially allergenic plants. For example, you can find chenopods searching on "cheno" (no quotes) as Latin Name.

Search By Plant Name:
 
 Common Name    Latin Name

Search By Alphabet:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Advertisement

Low Meadow-Rue Species Location

section divider
The shaded areas on the map indicates where the species has been observed in the United States. Click the map to see a full scale version of these allergy areas.
  - Native, observed in a county
  - Introduced, observed in a county
  - Rarely observed
Advertisement
facebook_twitter

Advertisement